Accident Summary Nr: 14497101 - Employee killed by carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106786130 | 03/07/1989 | 2044 | 0 | Arkansas State Rice Milling |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning ash out of the abort duct that came off a hull burning operation. The abort duct has a 38 in. square opening above a round duct (2 ft 4 1/4 in. radius) and is 5 ft 1 1/4 in. from top to bottom. With the duct lid open, Employee #1 stood on a ladder next to the duct opening and used long-handled tools to remove the ash. There was a continuous release of smoke and ash from the smoldering rice hulls in the burner. It is believed that Employee #1 was overcome by carbon monoxide and fell off the ladder into the abort duct. He was killed. Employee #1 was working alone during the operation shut-down. He wore a half-face respirator with organic filters and dustpads
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106786130 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |