Accident Summary Nr: 14497085 - Two employees injured when personnel platform fell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106577828 | 02/10/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Jaco Construction Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were in a personnel platform that was being lifted by a crane to install more sheetmetal atop a grain storage tank. The platform was approximately 20 ft above the 81 ft tall tank when the crane operator apparently let the crane boom fall. When the boom struck an I-beam on top of the tank, the boom collapsed and the platform fell to the ground. Employees #1 and #2 sustained injuries and were hospitalized. The two employees were wearing hard hats and safety belts, and their lanyards were tied off.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106577828 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106577828 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |