Accident Summary Nr: 14497051 - Employee killed when struck by tree trunk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106782360 | 10/25/1988 | 2411 | 0 | Taylor Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1, a log loader, was standing behind his brother, a chain saw operator, watching him fell a tree. When the sawyer finished cutting the tree, he stepped to the right and cleared a smaller tree. As this tree fell, it struck another small tree about 20 feet away and slid down its trunk. This caused the trunk of the felled tree to lift up and whip towards Employee #1. It struck him in the chest and head knocking him backward to the ground. The trunk then landed on top of Employee #1, who sustained severe cranial hemorrhaging and a possible fractured skull. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106782360 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |