Accident Summary Nr: 14497036 - Employee killed when struck by falling A-frame

Accident Summary Nr: 14497036 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 09/09/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10324643509/14/198816110T.A.W., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was backing a road compactor out of a shed and passed through a portable A-frame. The chain hanging from the block and tackle on the A-frame hooked onto the compactor, pulling the A-frame back toward the compactor and causing it to tilt and fall on Employee #1. He was struck on the right side of his forehead by the A-frame's top cross support. The block and tackle struck the top of the motor housing behind the driver's seat, bounced up, and struck Employee #1 on the right rear of his head. He suffered massive head injuries and was killed.

Keywords: CHAIN, HEAD, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103246435 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported