Accident Summary Nr: 14497010 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN BATTERY CHARGER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106781503 | 08/24/1988 | 3612 | 0 | Magnetek Universal Manufacturing |
Abstract: Two employees were working out of a rubber-tired, battery-powered, hydraulic scissor lift. They were using an extension cord set to charge the batteries, and the cord became disconnected from the wall receptacle to which it had been connected. One of the employees climbed down from the lift and plugged the cord back into the receptacle. As he climbed back onto the platform, he grabbed an overhead support bar that was suspended from the ceiling. He received an electric shock and froze to the support rod. He was electrocuted. Investigation revealed that a rubber grommet was missing from a hole in the battery charger where the charger's 305-millimeter-long power supply cord exited. The neutral conductor on the cord had a frayed and bare spot about 13 millimeters long and had burn marks on it. The upper part of the hole in the charger also had a burn mark. The power supply cord contained no equipment grounding conductor. The extension cord was wired properly but the wall receptacle had reversed polarity. This ground fault had energized the scissor lift and electrocuted the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106781503 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |