Accident Summary Nr: 14497002 - Employee killed when struck by falling limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106781396 | 08/01/1988 | 2411 | 0 | Clifton Little Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the only log cutter on a small logging crew. He had eaten lunch and returned to the woods alone to fell a few more trees. The owner and other members of the crew heard his chain saw running and could tell that Employee #1 was cutting. A short while later the skidder operator went looking for enough logs to complete a truck load. As the skidder operator neared the area where Employee #1 was cutting, he observed the chain saw sitting across a small log. He then saw Employee #1 lying face down about 25 feet away. Investigation revealed a knot behind Employee #1's left ear, a bruised neck, and abrasion/contusions of the upper left chest. A limb about 5 in. in diameter and 12 ft long was found at the base of a tree that Employee #1 had cut. The limb apparently had fallen as the tree moved, striking Employee #1 on his head and neck, killing him. The pines in this area had been cut over last year and there were many broken limbs visible among remaining trees.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106781396 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |