Accident Summary Nr: 14496996 - Employee drowns during epileptic seizure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106784747 | 08/01/1988 | 7011 | 0 | Days Inn Lake Norfork Resort & Marina |
Abstract: While refueling a pontoon boat, Employee #1 apparently had an epileptic seizure and fell into the water and drowned. The employee was not wearing a life jacket and had not informed his employer that he had suffered from epileptic seizures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106784747 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |