Accident Summary Nr: 14496970 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH CONDUCTOR THRU PLIERS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106782899 | 07/07/1988 | 1711 | 0 | Arkansas Automatic Sprinkler, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM A 6-FOOT STEPLADDER, ADJUSTING A SPRINKLER PIPE AT AN "ALL-THREAD" HANGER. WIRING FOR SOME TEMPORARY LIGHTING WAS WRAPPED AROUND THIS HANGER. AS THE EMPLOYEE TWISTED THE HANGER WITH A PAIR OF CHANNEL LOCK PLIERS, THE PLIERS CONTACTED THE INSULATED CONDUCTOR, PIERCING ITS INSULATION. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106782899 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |