Accident Summary Nr: 14496970 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH CONDUCTOR THRU PLIERS

Accident Summary Nr: 14496970 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/01/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10678289907/07/198817110Arkansas Automatic Sprinkler, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM A 6-FOOT STEPLADDER, ADJUSTING A SPRINKLER PIPE AT AN "ALL-THREAD" HANGER. WIRING FOR SOME TEMPORARY LIGHTING WAS WRAPPED AROUND THIS HANGER. AS THE EMPLOYEE TWISTED THE HANGER WITH A PAIR OF CHANNEL LOCK PLIERS, THE PLIERS CONTACTED THE INSULATED CONDUCTOR, PIERCING ITS INSULATION. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: TEMPORARY LIGHTING, ELECTRICAL, INSULATED TOOL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, HAND TOOL, TEMPORARY WIRING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106782899 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported