Accident Summary Nr: 14496954 - Employee killed when struck by 15-ton shear blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106780976 | 06/21/1988 | 5093 | 0 | Gray Supply Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working underneath a 15-ton shear blade. The blade was improperly braced and it fell, striking and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106780976 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |