Accident Summary Nr: 14496939 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN VAULT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106573702 | 09/27/1989 | 4911 | 0 | Arkansas Power & Light Co. |
Abstract: TWO ELECTRIC UTILITY EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING A FUSE HOLDER FROM AN OLD UNDERGROUND VAULT TO A NEW ABOVE GROUND VAULT. THE EMPLOYEES HAD CHECKED THE POWER LINE TO THE FUSE HOLDER AND FOUND IT TO BE DEENERGIZED. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES CUT THE POWER LINE; AND, WHEN HE DID, A FLASH FIRE RESULTED. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE BURNED. THE EMPLOYEE WHO HAD NOT CUT THE LINE HAD BEEN INSIDE THE VAULT. HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES DESPITE THE APPLICATION OF CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION BY HIS COWORKER. THE COWORKER WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106573702 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
2 | 106573702 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |