Accident: 14496939 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Vault
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
106573702 | 09/27/1989 | 4911 | Arkansas Power & Light Co. |
TWO ELECTRIC UTILITY EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING A FUSE HOLDER FROM AN OLD UNDERGROUND VAULT TO A NEW ABOVE GROUND VAULT. THE EMPLOYEES HAD CHECKED THE POWER LINE TO THE FUSE HOLDER AND FOUND IT TO BE DEENERGIZED. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES CUT THE POWER LINE; AND, WHEN HE DID, A FLASH FIRE RESULTED. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE BURNED. THE EMPLOYEE WHO HAD NOT CUT THE LINE HAD BEEN INSIDE THE VAULT. HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES DESPITE THE APPLICATION OF CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION BY HIS COWORKER. THE COWORKER WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106573702 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
2 | 106573702 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |