Accident Summary Nr: 144969.015 - Employee is struck by bucket and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570804.015 | 01/02/2022 | 333923 | Sims Crane & Equipment Co. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 2, 2022, an employee was standing on top of a ship behind a guardrail-type system and bent over to look inside a pit on a ship that was being unloaded by a crane. The crane operator was lowering his clamshell bucket into the pit to retrieve ash and struck the employee. The employee was decapitated (head & arm).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570804.015 | 58 | M | Fatality |