Accident Summary Nr: 14496889 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PART THRU CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106785488 | 05/02/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Cache Valley Electric |
Abstract: A FOREMAN AND THREE OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE GROUNDING A FENCE SURROUNDING A SWITCHYARD. THE EQUIPMENT IN THE SUBSTATION WAS ENERGIZED WHILE THEY PERFORMED THEIR WORK. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES HAD CUT NUMEROUS PIECES OF NO. 2 AWG SOLID COPPER CONDUCTOR INTO 8.5-FOOT LENGTHS. HE HAD BEEN DOING THIS BY LAYING THE CONDUCTOR ON THE GROUND, ROLLING OFF THE CONDUCTOR. HE THEN ROLLED THE CONDUCTOR OVER HIS HEAD, AND THE CONDUCTOR CONTACTED A 34.5-KILOVOLT TERMINAL THAT WAS ABOUT 9 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. NONE OF THE OTHER EMPLOYEES WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT; HOWEVER, WHEN THEY HEARD THE ARC, THEY TURNED AROUND AND SAW THE INJURED EMPLOYEE FALLING BACKWARDS WITH THE COPPER CONDUCTOR IN HIS HAND. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106785488 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |