Accident Summary Nr: 14496871 - 1 EMPLOYEE KILLED, 1 INJURED WHEN LIFT TRUCK FAILED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102394202 | 04/04/1988 | 4225 | 0 | Walmart Distribution Center 6003 |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE PERFORMING MAINTENANCE ON OVERHEAD CONVEYORS WHILE WORKING FROM A BASKET ATTACHED TO THE FORKS OF A LIFT TRUCK. WHILE THEY WERE WORKING THE LIFT FAILED, CAUSING THE BASKET AND EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 TO FALL APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET TO A CONCRETE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102394202 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 102394202 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |