Accident Summary Nr: 14496863 - Employee killed when struck by falling tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106782097 | 07/21/1988 | 1795 | 0 | Invirex Demolition, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a demolition burner, was preparing a 59,000 lb elevated horizontal tank to be pushed down. He had burned off all the bolts from the supporting structure on which the tank was sitting. He was underneath the tank cutting the supporting legs when the tank shifted and fell, trapping Employee #1 underneath it. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106782097 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |