Accident Summary Nr: 14496848 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CONCRETE VIBRATOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102391299 | 03/08/1988 | 3272 | 0 | Jonesboro Concrete Pipe Company, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING AN ELECTRIC CONCRETE VIBRATOR TO FINISH A CONCRETE FORM FOR A MANHOLE. HE HAD BEEN USING THIS EQUIPMENT ON AND OFF FOR ABOUT 45 MINUTES WHEN AN APPARENT GROUND FAULT IN THE VIBRATOR CAUSED HIM TO RECEIVE AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE FOREMAN FOR THE JOB (THE EMPLOYEE'S BROTHER) HAD JUST DELIVERED THE LAST OF THE CONCRETE TO THE FORM, PARKED THE FORKLIFT HE WAS USING, AND WALKED ABOUT 6 FEET FROM THE FORM. HE THEN HEARD HIS BROTHER CALL OUT FOR HELP. THE FOREMAN TURNED AND SAW THE EMPLOYEE FALL ON HIS BACK, HOLDING THE CONCRETE VIBRATOR AND SHAKING. THE FOREMAN DISCONNECTED THE VIBRATOR FROM ITS RECEPTACLE; AND, WITH THE HELP OF ANOTHER WORKER, GOT THE INJURED EMPLOYEE DOWN TO THE FLOOR. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE REVIVED SUFFICIENTLY TO STAND UP, BUT WAS TOLD TO LIE DOWN. HE AGAIN TRIED TO GET UP, HAVING GREATER DIFFICULTY THE SECOND TIME, AND LOST CONSCIOUSNESS. CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION WAS APPLIED, AND THE INJURED EMPLOYEE WAS REVIVED. HE WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE LATER DIED OF ELECTROCUTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102391299 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |