Accident Summary Nr: 14496830 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC SPRAYER

Accident Summary Nr: 14496830 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 11/16/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10239313903/10/198802540O. K. Farms Hatchery, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A 120-VOLT PORTABLE SPRAYER TO SPRAY DISINFECTANT INSIDE A HATCHERY. THE ELECTRIC SPRAYER HAD A SHOP-MADE CORD AND ATTACHMENT PLUG. THE 33-YEAR-OLD EMPLOYEE COLLAPSED. APPARENTLY, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, ATTACHMENT PLUG, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC CORD, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102393139 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported