Accident Summary Nr: 14496830 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC SPRAYER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102393139 | 03/10/1988 | 0254 | 0 | O. K. Farms Hatchery, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A 120-VOLT PORTABLE SPRAYER TO SPRAY DISINFECTANT INSIDE A HATCHERY. THE ELECTRIC SPRAYER HAD A SHOP-MADE CORD AND ATTACHMENT PLUG. THE 33-YEAR-OLD EMPLOYEE COLLAPSED. APPARENTLY, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102393139 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |