Accident Summary Nr: 14496822 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM DUMPSTER TONGUE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102391885 | 03/01/1988 | 7948 | 0 | Oaklawn Jockey Club, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10:30 AM ON FEBRUARY 28, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RIDING ON THE TONGUE OF A DUMPSTER BEING PULLED BY A TRACTOR THROUGH THE SOUTH PARKING LOT. THE TRACTOR HIT A ROUGH AREA AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS DISLODGED. HE WAS KILLED WHEN HE FELL AND STRUCK HIS HEAD ON THE PAVEMENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102391885 | Fatality | Concussion | Janitors and cleaners |