Accident Summary Nr: 14496814 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102390713 | 01/22/1988 | 2411 | 0 | Weyerhaeuser, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON AN AIR DRYER UNIT FOR THE AIR BRAKE SYSTEM ON A LARGE LOGGING TRUCK. THE UNIT WAS LOCATED ON THE DRIVER SIDE BETWEEN THE REAR OF THE CAB AND THE REAR WHEELS. EMPLOYEE #1 FINISHED HIS WORK AND CONNECTED THE TWO AIR HOSES TO BYPASS THE AIR DRYER UNIT. EMPLOYEE #1 ASKED THE DRIVER TO START THE TRUCK SO HE COULD CHECK FOR LEAKS. DURING EARLIER ATTEMPTS TO CORRECT THE PROBLEM, THE DRIVER HAD STARTED AND STOPPED THE TRUCK WHILE STANDING ON THE GROUND. HE HAD PLACED THE TRUCK IN FIRST GEAR AND LEFT. FORGETTING HE HAD LEFT THE TRUCK IN GEAR, THE DRIVER REACHED INTO INTO THE TRUCK AND STARTED IT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING IN FRONT OF THE REAR WHEELS TO CHECK FOR LEAKS. AS THE TRUCK STARTED IT MOVED FORWARD. THE REAR DUAL WHEELS RAN OVER EMPLOYEE #1, KILLING HIM INSTANTLY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102390713 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |