Accident Summary Nr: 14496806 - Employee dies after accidentally stabbing self

Accident Summary Nr: 14496806 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 12/10/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10239108312/18/198720150Petit Jean Poultry, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 requested another pair of rubber gloves because there was a hole in the pair he was wearing. He received the gloves and stepped away from the line while still holding his cutting knife. He started replacing his gloves when the glove slipped from his hand that was holding the knife, and the blade entered Employee #1's chest. He stated that he had cut himself and started to walk the approximately 120 ft to the nurse's office. Emergency first aid procedures were administered, but Employee #1 died approximately 5 days later.

Keywords: CHEST, KNIFE, GLOVE, WORK RULES, SLIP, LACERATION, HAND TOOL, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102391083 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported