Accident Summary Nr: 14496798 - Employee killed when skidder runs over tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102391091 | 12/21/1987 | 2411 | 0 | John W. Spivey Timber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a two-wheel-drive skidder when he ran over a small, approximately 2 1/2 to 3 in. diameter downed pine tree with its roots still attached. As the front axle struck the roots, the end of the tree angled upward and entered the cab of the skidder adjacent to Employee #1's left leg. The tree penetrated his groin, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102391091 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |