Accident Summary Nr: 14496756 - EMPLOYEE BURNED; SLIPPED AND FELL INTO SODIUM HYDROXIDE TANK

Accident Summary Nr: 14496756 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 11/10/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10238984811/10/198725310Virco Manufacturing Corp

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING ON A CATWALK BETWEEN CHEMICAL TANKS ON A PLATING LINE. HE SLIPPED, TRIPPED OR LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL INTO A TANK OF CLEANING SOLUTION (13 OUNCES PER GALLON NAOH). HE WAS ABLE TO KEEP HIS HEAD OUT OF THE CHEMICAL, BUT STILL SUFFERED CHEMICAL BURNS OVER 90% OF HIS BODY.

Keywords: SODIUM HYDROXIDE, SLIP, TRIPPED, CHEMICAL BURN, CLEANING FLUID, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, TANK, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102389848 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported