Accident Summary Nr: 14496657 - Employee killed when crosswalk collapses on loader

Accident Summary Nr: 14496657 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/29/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10238609107/31/198717950Matson, Inc.
10238614107/30/198717710Lawrence Brothers, Inc.
10238610907/30/198715420Herring Marathon Construction Group, Inc.
10238611707/31/198717990Roberts-Mcnutt Contractors, Inc.
10238612507/29/198717940Arkansas Excavating, Inc.
10238613307/30/198717940Wessell Bros. Drilling Foundation Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was performing demolition work for a contractor on the lower level of a mall under reconstruction. To access the former stores, the overhead protection was removed from a Caterpillar 955l loader. Employee #1 backed into a 10 in. concrete post that supported a crosswalk. The walk collapsed on top of the loader, killing Employee #1. Access to the lower stores could have been accomplished by removing the chill water lines and/or the angle iron braces across the storefronts.

Keywords: EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CATWALK, STRUCK BY, ROPS, LOADER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, BACKING UP, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102386091 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 102386141 Occupation Not Listed
3 102386109 Occupation Not Listed
4 102386117 Occupation Not Listed
5 102386125 Occupation Not Listed
6 102386133 Occupation Not Listed