Accident Summary Nr: 14496640 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106574809 | 05/25/1989 | 1761 | 0 | Plumb Level & Square Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYER AND THREE EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING A 5-FOOT-BY-7-FOOT-BY-28-FOOT, 3-INCH SCAFFOLD AROUND THE END OF A BUILDING. AS THEY WERE MOVING THE SCAFFOLD, IT CONTACTED A 161-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS LOCATED ABOUT 25 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER THREE RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS AND SEVERE BURNS. THEY WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106574809 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106574809 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 106574809 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 106574809 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |