Accident Summary Nr: 14496624 - Employee killed in fall from work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103254108 | 06/30/1987 | 2297 | 0 | Chicopee, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a split header from an 8 ft 3 in. high platform when the top right bolt failed and the platform fell away from the structure. He fell backward, landing on his neck and head, and was killed. Subsequent investigation showed that the mounting plates had bent, overloading the bolts and resulting in their failure. One 3/8 in. diameter by 16 in. long bolt was in place on the right side, but the left side bolt was missing and it is believed to have never been installed. The two lower 3/8 in. by 16 in. bolts were in place, one on each side. The platform, which was equipped with guardrails, had been in position since 1968 or 1969.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103254108 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |