Accident Summary Nr: 14496608 - Employee killed when pinned under overturned forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14496608 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 06/01/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10657927906/06/198951910St. Francis County Farmers Association

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Clark forklift at an excessive rate of speed when he made a sharp left turn while braking to a stop. He was thrown off the right side of the forklift onto the concrete floor. The right rear section of the forklift's overhead protection support struck him in the head and chest, pinning him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, SPEEDING, WORK RULES, OVERHEAD GUARD, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, STRUCK BY, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106579279 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported