Accident Summary Nr: 14496590 - Employee working in fuel house dies of heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 848986 | 07/07/1987 | 2426 | 0 | Arkansas Oak Flooring Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on July 4, 1987, Employee #1 was working in the fuel house of a boiler when he complained about weakness in his knees. At approximately 7:00 p.m., Employee #1 was taken home by a coworker. He died en route to his residence, which was approximately 15 minutes away. The county coroner determined the cause of death to be heat stroke.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 848986 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |