Accident Summary Nr: 14496574 - Employee killed when carried into paper repulper pit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103249215 | 12/16/1986 | 1711 | 0 | Masco, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing at the 7 ft level of an extension trestle ladder drilling a 1/2 in. hole in an overhead vertical concrete beam. He either slipped or lost his balance and fell 3 ft into a 48 in. conveyor that was moving at 635 fpm. He was carried 17 ft to an operating repulper pit that was full of paper pulp. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103249215 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |