Accident Summary Nr: 14496566 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103249165 | 12/09/1986 | 1541 | 0 | Metal Building Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: A METAL FRAME SCAFFOLD WAS BEING MOVED BY A TRUCK CRANE. WHEN THE CRANE CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AN EMPLOYEE HOLDING ONTO THE SCAFFOLD WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103249165 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |