Accident Summary Nr: 14496558 - STRUCK BY LODGED TREE WHICH FELL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100290386 | 07/25/1985 | 2411 | 0 | Three M Logging Co Inc |
Abstract: ON JULY 23, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 10:30 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FELLING A TREE. AS THE TREE BEGAN TO FALL, IT LODGED IN ANOTHER TREE. HE CUT ANOTHER TREE IN AN APPARENT ATTEMPT TO KNOCK THE FIRST ONE LOOSE. THE SECOND TREE LODGED IN THE FIRST TREE. HE TURNED AND WALKED ABOUT 14 FEET AWAY. THE SECOND TREE THEN CAME LOOSE, FELL AND STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE, KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100290386 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |