Accident Summary Nr: 14496541 - Two employees killed in storage tank explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14496541 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 01/25/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10678240201/25/198920770National By-Products, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, both maintenance workers, were preparing to install a valve and pipe assembly atop a 30 ft high storage tank that contained a mixture of 1/3 animal tallow, 1/3 restaurant grease, and 1/3 acid oil. The employees used a cutting torch to cut into the top of the tank, igniting the gases from the mixture, and causing the tank to explode. The force of the explosion blew one employee approximately 75 ft across the top of the building next to the tank. The other employee was blown into the guardrail, bending the rails and then falling to the tank's concrete pad. Employees #1 and #2 were killed.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, STORAGE TANK, TORCH, EXPLOSION, FALL, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106782402 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 106782402 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported