Accident Summary Nr: 14496533 - Employee killed when struck by falling pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 712406 | 05/21/1984 | 5083 | 0 | Pulaski Equipment Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 used a hydraulic boom on the back of a truck to pick up a 470 lb pipe. He then lowered the boom to the ground to shorten the chain. He unhooked the chain from the boom hook and wrapped it around the end of the boom without reattaching it to the boom hook. He raised the pipe about 6 ft and was underneath the pipe to swing it around when the chain unraveled and the pipe fell. It struck Employee #1 on the head and neck, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 712406 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |