Accident Summary Nr: 14496509 - Employee dies after falling from tank ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110341492 | 06/18/1990 | 2077 | 0 | Tyson Protein Plant |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on June 15, 1990, Employee #1 was standing on the tank ladder rung of an approximately 25 ft high tank and washing it through its open top. Sometime during the washing process, Employee #1 slipped and fell to the concrete. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110341492 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |