Accident Summary Nr: 14496459 - Employee struck and killed by falling pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110341559 | 06/26/1990 | 3317 | 0 | Century Tube Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on June 26, 1990, an employee was lifting three bundles of pipe onto a stack of pipes. Employee #1, who was helping the employee, was struck and pinned to the floor by a bundle of pipe that fell from the forks of a forklift. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110341559 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |