Accident Summary Nr: 14496426 - Employee dies in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14496426 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 06/04/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10658076406/06/199017110Olen Carson Construction

Abstract: Employee #1, a 37-year-old construction worker, was working in a 6 to 7 foot trench while a backhoe operator was digging at one end of it. The trench was approximately 32 inches wide and was not shored or sloped. An approximately 5 ft wide section of the west bank caved in and trapped the employee under dirt. Employee #1 suffered cardiac arrest and asphyxiation and died. The soil in the area had been recently trucked in and compacted.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CARDIAC ARREST, SHORING, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106580764 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported