Accident Summary Nr: 14496426 - Employee dies in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106580764 | 06/06/1990 | 1711 | 0 | Olen Carson Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 37-year-old construction worker, was working in a 6 to 7 foot trench while a backhoe operator was digging at one end of it. The trench was approximately 32 inches wide and was not shored or sloped. An approximately 5 ft wide section of the west bank caved in and trapped the employee under dirt. Employee #1 suffered cardiac arrest and asphyxiation and died. The soil in the area had been recently trucked in and compacted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106580764 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |