Accident Summary Nr: 14496418 - Employee killed after being struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106580996 | 04/10/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Jimmy Lane Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on December 14, 1989, Employee #1, a John Deere-I40 skidder operator, was repairing a broken 5/8 inch wire rope winch line. A previously lodged tree, approximately 90 feet in length, fell, striking Employee #1 in the back. Employee #1 died from a ruptured liver due to trauma to the chest. There were no witnesses to the accident because the sawyers were refueling their chain saws approximately 200 feet away.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106580996 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |