Accident Summary Nr: 14496376 - INHALED EPOXY VAPORS, BECAME NAUSEOUS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 680090 | 04/09/1985 | 3621 | 0 | General Industries Electronics Co |
Abstract: ON MARCH 26, 1985, EMPLOYEES #1-3 BEGAN USING AN EXPERIMENTAL EPOXY RESIN, 127E, TO GLUE MAGNETS INTO DC MOTOR HOUSINGS. AT ABOUT 9:30 AM THE EPOXY ODOR BEGAN TO BOTHER THE EMPLOYEES. BY THE END OF THE DAY THEY WERE ALL SICK AND NAUSEOUS. THEY WERE SENT HOME AT 2:30 PM. ON MARCH 27, 1985, THEY RETURNED TO WORK USING THE SAME EPOXY GLUE AND CONTINUED FEELING NAUSEOUS. AT 2:15 PM THEY WERE SENT TO THE COMPANY PHYSICIAN, WHO ADVISED THEM TO STAY HOME. THE NEXT DAY (MARCH 28TH) THE EMPLOYEES WENT TO BAPTIST MEMORIAL IN FORREST CITY AND WERE ADMITTED FOR OBSERVATION. THEY WERE RELEASED ON MARCH 31, 1985.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 680090 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 680090 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 680090 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |