Accident Summary Nr: 14496368 - Employee killed when crushed between beam and crane cab

Accident Summary Nr: 14496368 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 09/20/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
244468509/20/198533540Alumax Aluminum Magnolia Div

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to plug an extension cord into a multiple outlet receptacle that was located on a roof support beam adjacent to the travel path of a cab-operated crane. The crane was stationary, approximately 4 ft west of the beam, when Employee #1 moved between the beam and the crane cab. Because of Employee #1's position behind and to the left of the operator's view, the crane operator was unable to see Employee #1 when he checked his path of travel toward the east. The crane moved approximately 4 ft, crushing Employee #1. He sustained a lacerated liver and died of internal hemorrhaging.

Keywords: HEMORRHAGE, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, LIVER, CRANE CAB, CRUSHED, LACERATION, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2444685 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported