Accident Summary Nr: 14496301 - Employee killed in fall from suspended concrete bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 14496301 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 08/05/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
244479208/06/198515220Ron Latta Construction
244480008/06/198517910Jay Gipson Crane Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was placing reinforcing steel and pouring concrete into plasters built into a 30 ft high wall. To reach the work area, he was standing on the edge of a concrete bucket that was suspended approximately 1 to 1 1/2 ft above the wall by a 1978 P & H 22-ton capacity mobile crane. Employee #1 released his hold on the bucket and fell approximately 33 to 35 feet to the ground. He suffered a broken neck and was killed. No work platform, safety equipment, or personal protective gear were available for use on the job site.

Keywords: PPE, WORK RULES, MOBILE CRANE, CONCRETE BUCKET, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, NECK, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2444792 Occupation Not Listed
2 2444800 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported