Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14496277 - Run Over By Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14496277 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 04/30/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
85100607/10/198532730Standard Redi Mix Co Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HAVING SOME TROUBLE WITH THE BRAKES ON HIS TRUCK. THEY WERE GETTING HOT, APPARENTLY BECAUSE THEY WERE TOO TIGHT. HE PULLED HIS TRUCK INTO THE COMPANY YARD, PARKED IT ON AN INCLINE, GOT OUT AND CRAWLED UNDER THE TRUCK. HE APPARENTLY THOUGHT HE HAD LEFT THE TRUCK IN REVERSE GEAR. WHEN HE LOOSENED THE BRAKE WITH A WRENCH THE TRUCK ROLLED BACKWARDS, STRIKING AND CRUSHING HIM. WHEN THE TRUCK CAME TO A STOP IT WAS DISCOVERED TO BE IN NEUTRAL, BETWEEN THE TWO REVERSES. THE TRUCK HAD A HI-LO DUAL TRANSMISSION.

Keywords: maintenance, brake, crushed, truck, run over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 851006 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported