Accident Summary Nr: 14496269 - PROPANE VAPORS EXPLODED, BURNING EMPLOYEE TO DEATH

Accident Summary Nr: 14496269 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 05/08/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
138023706/12/198501910Mallory Farms

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WENT TO PROCURE SOME LIQUID PROPANE WITH A PLASTIC BUCKET. HE INTENDED TO USE THE LIQUID PROPANE TO FREEZE SOME "SLEEVES" WHICH HE AND TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING IN AN OLD TRACTOR'S ENGINE. THE PROPANE TANK WAS USED TO FILL TANKS ON FARM MACHINERY, AND WAS DESIGNED TO TRANSFER THE PROPANE AS A LIQUID. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACTUAL EXPLOSION, BUT ONE INDIVIDUAL OBSERVED EMPLOYEE #1 PRACTICALLY OBSCURED BY A PROPANE VAPOR CLOUD. A SHORT TIME LATER A LOUD EXPLOSION OCCURRED, SHAKING SOME NEARBY SHOPS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SEVERELY BURNED, AND TAKEN TO A HOSPITAL. HE BEGAN A GRADUAL RECOVERY, THEN DIED SUDDENLY, 9 DAYS LATER, FROM "COMPLICATIONS". THE PRACTICE OF USING LIQUID PROPANE FOR NON-FUEL APPLICATIONS APPEARS TO BE A COMMON PRACTICE ON MANY FARMS.

Keywords: BURN, MAINTENANCE, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, EXPLOSION, PROPANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1380237 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported