Accident Summary Nr: 14496269 - PROPANE VAPORS EXPLODED, BURNING EMPLOYEE TO DEATH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1380237 | 06/12/1985 | 0191 | 0 | Mallory Farms |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WENT TO PROCURE SOME LIQUID PROPANE WITH A PLASTIC BUCKET. HE INTENDED TO USE THE LIQUID PROPANE TO FREEZE SOME "SLEEVES" WHICH HE AND TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING IN AN OLD TRACTOR'S ENGINE. THE PROPANE TANK WAS USED TO FILL TANKS ON FARM MACHINERY, AND WAS DESIGNED TO TRANSFER THE PROPANE AS A LIQUID. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACTUAL EXPLOSION, BUT ONE INDIVIDUAL OBSERVED EMPLOYEE #1 PRACTICALLY OBSCURED BY A PROPANE VAPOR CLOUD. A SHORT TIME LATER A LOUD EXPLOSION OCCURRED, SHAKING SOME NEARBY SHOPS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SEVERELY BURNED, AND TAKEN TO A HOSPITAL. HE BEGAN A GRADUAL RECOVERY, THEN DIED SUDDENLY, 9 DAYS LATER, FROM "COMPLICATIONS". THE PRACTICE OF USING LIQUID PROPANE FOR NON-FUEL APPLICATIONS APPEARS TO BE A COMMON PRACTICE ON MANY FARMS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1380237 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |