Accident Summary Nr: 14496251 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN EXTENSION CORD

Accident Summary Nr: 14496251 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 04/16/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
138001305/07/198515420Jameson & Gibson Construction Co Inc

Abstract: A CONSTRUCTION SITE WAS WET FROM RECENT RAINS. A CARPENTER AT THE SITE PICKED UP A MILWAUKEE 3/8-INCH ELECTRIC DRILL THAT HAD A PLASTIC HANDLE AND A METAL HOUSING AND CHUCK. AS HE PULLED THE TRIGGER TO ACTIVATE THE DRILL, HE WAS SEVERELY SHOCKED AND KNOCKED DOWN. AN INVESTIGATION FOUND THE WIRING TO AN ATTACHMENT PLUG ON AN EXTENSION CORD SET HAD BEEN PULLED LOOSE. THE GROUNDED CIRCUIT (WHITE) CONDUCTOR AND THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING (GREEN) CONDUCTOR HAD COME OFF THEIR RESPECTIVE SCREWS AND WERE CONTACTING EACH OTHER. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE ENERGIZED THE DRILL, CURRENT FLOWED FROM THE UNGROUNDED CIRCUIT CONDUCTOR THROUGH THE DRILL MOTOR AND THROUGH THE WHITE CONDUCTOR ON THE TOOL. SINCE THE GROUNDED AND GROUNDING CONDUCTORS WERE IN CONTACT WITH EACH OTHER, THE CURRENT THEN FLOWED BACK TO THE CASE OF THE TOOL THROUGH THE TOOL'S EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS HOLDING THE CASE OF THE TOOL, CONDUCTED THE CURRENT TO GROUND. BECAUSE THE GROUNDED CIRCUIT CONDUCTOR AND THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR WERE NOT CONTINUOUS BACK TO THE SERVICE, THE VOLTAGE IMPRESSED ON THE TOOL WAS NEARLY THE FULL LINE-TO-GROUND VOLTAGE (120 VOLTS). THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR 3 DAYS FOR DAMAGE TO HIS HEART MUSCLE.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, CORD SET, ATTACHMENT PLUG, E C, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRIC DRILL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1380013 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Carpenters