Accident Summary Nr: 14496244 - BURNS - ELECTRIC ARC IGNITED ACRYLIC RESIN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2184646 | 04/04/1985 | 2851 | 0 | Ameron Inc Enmar Finishes Div |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD PLACED A CAN OF ACRYLIC RESIN IN A PAINT SHAKER TO BE MIXED. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE TURNED ON THE SHAKER, IT FAULTED, CAUSING AN ARC. AT THE SAME TIME, THE LID CAME OFF THE CAN OF ACRYLIC. THE LIQUID SPLASHED ON THE EMPLOYEE AND IGNITED, BURNING HER OVER 50 PERCENT OF HER BODY. SHE DIED SHORTLY THEREAFTER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2184646 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |