Accident Summary Nr: 14496244 - BURNS - ELECTRIC ARC IGNITED ACRYLIC RESIN

Accident Summary Nr: 14496244 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 04/03/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
218464604/04/198528510Ameron Inc Enmar Finishes Div

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD PLACED A CAN OF ACRYLIC RESIN IN A PAINT SHAKER TO BE MIXED. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE TURNED ON THE SHAKER, IT FAULTED, CAUSING AN ARC. AT THE SAME TIME, THE LID CAME OFF THE CAN OF ACRYLIC. THE LIQUID SPLASHED ON THE EMPLOYEE AND IGNITED, BURNING HER OVER 50 PERCENT OF HER BODY. SHE DIED SHORTLY THEREAFTER.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, E GI VII, ELECTRICAL FAULT, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2184646 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported