Accident Summary Nr: 14496228 - BURNS - FAULT IN CIRCUIT BREAKER

Accident Summary Nr: 14496228 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 03/28/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
218458803/28/198549110Arkansas Power & Light Co

Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE ATTEMPTING TO REMOVE A 4160-VOLT CIRCUIT BREAKER SO THAT TWO OF THEM COULD PERFORM PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE ON A MOTOR. THEY STARTED TO REMOVE THE WRONG BREAKER, WHICH WAS ENERGIZED. WHEN THE BREAKER CONTACTS WERE BROKEN, THERE WAS AN ELECTRIC ARC THAT RESULTED IN FIRST-, SECOND-, AND THIRD-DEGREE BURNS TO ONE EMPLOYEE AND BURNS TO THE FACE AND HANDS OF THE OTHER TWO EMPLOYEES. THE ACCIDENT OCCURED IN THE BASEMENT MOTOR CONTROL CENTER OF A COAL-FIRED ELECTRIC POWER GENERATION PLANT.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2184588 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Not specified mechanics and repairers
2 2184588 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Not specified mechanics and repairers
3 2184588 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Not specified mechanics and repairers