Accident Summary Nr: 14496228 - BURNS - FAULT IN CIRCUIT BREAKER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2184588 | 03/28/1985 | 4911 | 0 | Arkansas Power & Light Co |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE ATTEMPTING TO REMOVE A 4160-VOLT CIRCUIT BREAKER SO THAT TWO OF THEM COULD PERFORM PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE ON A MOTOR. THEY STARTED TO REMOVE THE WRONG BREAKER, WHICH WAS ENERGIZED. WHEN THE BREAKER CONTACTS WERE BROKEN, THERE WAS AN ELECTRIC ARC THAT RESULTED IN FIRST-, SECOND-, AND THIRD-DEGREE BURNS TO ONE EMPLOYEE AND BURNS TO THE FACE AND HANDS OF THE OTHER TWO EMPLOYEES. THE ACCIDENT OCCURED IN THE BASEMENT MOTOR CONTROL CENTER OF A COAL-FIRED ELECTRIC POWER GENERATION PLANT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2184588 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 2184588 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 3 | 2184588 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers |