Accident Summary Nr: 14496210 - WALKED UNDER LODGED TREE; TRE FELL, STRIKING EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 846733 | 02/26/1985 | 2411 | 0 | Weyerhaeuser Company Timberlands Div |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, AGE 57, WAS FELLING TREES. HE LODGED A TREE. HE CUT THE TREE HOLDING THE LODGED TREE AT THE BUTT. HE THEN PLACED A WEDGE IN THAT CUT AND WALKED UNDER THE LODGED TREE TO GET HIS AX. THE LODGED TREE CAME LOOSE AND FELL ON HIM AS HE WALKED UNDER IT. HE WAS PINNED AGAINST THE GROUND. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON JANUARY 29, 1985. THE EMPLOYEE DIED ON FEBRUARY 22, 1985.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 846733 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |