Accident Summary Nr: 14496202 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1379015 | 02/11/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Arkansas Electric Cooperatives Inc |
Abstract: Three power line workers were working in a substation. They were on steel columns about 1.8 meters above the ground, removing temporary jumpers. One of the employees climbed a column and contacted a 7620-volt conductor. He was electrocuted. A second employee received flash burns to his eyes from the electric arc that occurred when the first employee contacted the conductor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1379015 | Non Hospitalized injury | Radiation Effects | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
2 | 1379015 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |