Accident Summary Nr: 144962.015 - Employee is killed when drive walker flips over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1586853.015 | 03/31/2022 | 453998 | Lifepath Thrift Stores Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 26, 2022, Employee #1, an assistant store manager, was leaving the retail store to go to the clearance store, so that she could check on the employees at the clearance store. Using her Drive Walker, Employee #1 went out the front door of the retail store, then sat down on the Drive Walker seat and started to push herself backwards down a slight grade down to the clearance store. As Employee #1 was going down the grade, she picked up speed but was dragging her feet and using the hand brakes on the Drive Walker to slow down. As she was navigating to go around a support column, her wheel/wheels got caught in a crack in the public sidewalk that stopped the walker and caused her to flip over the walker, striking her head on the concrete. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1586853.015 | 44 | F | Fatality | Order clerks |