Accident Summary Nr: 14496178 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY BUTT END OF FALLING TREE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1376037 | 12/12/1984 | 2411 | 0 | Preston Lumber Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING TIMBER. HE CUT ONE TREE, AND AS IT FELL, IT LODGED IN ANOTHER TREE. HE THEN CUT A THIRD TREE. WHEN THE THIRD TREE FELL, IT HIT THE LODGED TREE. THIS CAUSED THE BUTT END OF THE THIRD TREE TO SPRING BACK, STRIKING AND KILLING EMPLOYEE #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1376037 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |