Accident Summary Nr: 14496152 - MATERIAL LIFTING PLATFORM FELL WITH 3 EMPLOYEES ABOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1378173 | 02/22/1985 | 3634 | 0 | Heating Elements Inc |
Abstract: ON FEBRUARY 22, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 9:45 AM, EMPLOYEES #1,2 AND 3 WERE STANDING ON A 5 FOOT BY 5 FOOT PLATFORM USED TO LIFT MAGNESIUM OXIDE FROM THE FLOOR TO AN ELEVATED FLOOR 17 FEET, 10 INCHES HIGH. THE PLATFORM HAD FALLEN APPROXIMATELY ONE WEEK BEFORE, BREAKING THE CHAIN LOOSE FROM A DEAD END ON THE HOIST. THE PLATFORM WAS LEVEL WITH THE UPPER FLOOR AND WAS NOT POSITIVELY SECURED OR LOCKED IN PLACE. THE PLATFORM FELL, HIT THE CONCRETE FLOOR BELOW AND APPARENTLY BOUNCED BACK UP A FOOT OR TWO. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED A FRACTURED ANKLE AND MULTIPLE CONTUSIONS. EMPLOYEE #2 RECEIVED FRACTURES OF THE RIGHT FOOT AND ANKLE BOTH LEGS. EMPLOYEE #3 RECEIVED BROKEN RIBS, A FRACTURED RIGHT ANKLE AND SERIOUS INTERNAL INJURIES. ALL WERE HOSITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1378173 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1378173 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1378173 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |