Accident Summary Nr: 14496145 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 680017 | 10/16/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Mhb Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on October 15, 1984, Employee #1 was installing an 8 in. sewer line in an 11 ft deep trench. One bank of the trench caved in and buried Employee #1, killing him. The section of trench that collapsed had been dug that day. However, an open manhole portion on one end of the trench had been excavated a week earlier using explosives. There had also been heavy rains in the area two days before the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 680017 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |