Accident Summary Nr: 14496129 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 850198 | 10/02/1984 | 2411 | 0 | J & J Jones Pulpwood Contractor |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 13, 1984, AT ABOUT 11 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 IS ASSUMED TO HAVE BEEN STRUCK BY A FALLING TREE. HE HAD RETURNED TO HIS FELLING AREA ABOUT 5 MINUTES BEFORE HE WAS FOUND BY ANOTHER EMPLOYEE. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD PREVIOUSLY LODGED A TREE, WHICH HE HAD LEFT FOR THE SKIDDER TO PUSH DOWN. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND ON THE GROUND WITH AN INJURED NECK, THERE WAS A FALLEN TREE NOT FAR FROM HIM. IT IS ASSUMED THAT THIS FALLEN TREE IS THE TREE THAT WAS LODGED, AND THAT IT FELL ON EMPLOYEE #1. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CARRIED BY CAR TO MEDICAL FACILITIES. HE DIED ON OCTOBER 1, 1984, IN THE HOSPITAL AS A RESULT OF HIS INJURIES. BEFORE HE DIED HE WAS PARALYSED AS A RESULT OF A BROKEN NECK AND HEAD INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 850198 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |